Award archive

These awards have been presented annually by Children's Books Ireland since 1990. Known as the Bisto Book of the Year Awards until 2011, the awards were named the Children's Book Ireland Book of the Year Awards until 2020 when a new title sponsor saw the name change to the KPMG Children's Books Ireland Awards.

Since 1995 the Eilís Dillon Award for a first children's book has been presented (where eligible), in memory of the Irish children's author and former Chair of the Irish Children's Book Trust.

The Book of the Year Award: Savage Her Reply written by Deirdre Sullivan and illustrated by Karen Vaughan

The Junior Juries' Award: The Falling in Love Montage written by Ciara Smyth

Eilís Dillon Award: Why the Moon Travels written by Oein DeBhairduin illustrated by Leanne McDonagh

Honour Award for Fiction: The Monsters of Rookhaven written by Pádraig Kenny illustrated by Edward Bettison

Honour Award for Illustration: The Haunted Lake written and illustrated by P.J. Lynch

The Judges' Special Award: Why the Moon Travels written by Oein DeBhairduin illustrated by Leanne McDonagh

KPMG Reading Hero Award 2021: Dean Porter, Co. Donegal

Other shortlistees:

  • Hope against Hope written by Sheena Wilkinson 
  • Míp written by Máire Zepf and illustrated by Paddy Donnelly 
  • The Boldness of Betty written by Anna Carey 

Book of the Year Award: Nóinín le Máire Zepf

Eilís Dillon Award: Mór agus Muilc maisithe ag Kim Sharkey

Honour Award for Fiction: Toffee by Sarah Crossan

Honour Award for Illustration: The Tide illustrated by Ashling Lindsay

Judges' Special Award: The Deepest Breath by Meg Grehan

Other shortlistees:

  • All The Bad Apples by Moïra Fowley-Doyle
  • Madame Badobedah written by Sophie Dahl and illustrated by Lauren O’Hara
  • The Hug written by Eoin McLaughlin and illustrated by Polly Dunbar
  • The Star-Spun Web by Sinéad O’Hart
  • Scúnc agus Smúirín scríofa ag Muireann Ní Chíobháin agus maisithe ag Paddy Donnelly  

Book of the Year Award: Flying Tips for Flightless Birds by Kelly McCaughrain

Children's Choice Award: Flying Tips for Flightless Birds by Kelly McCaughrain

Eilís Dillon Award: Flying Tips for Flightless Birds by Kelly McCaughrain

Honour Award for Fiction: The Weight of a Thousand Feathers by Brian Conaghan

Honour Award for Illustration: Dr Hibernica Finch’s Compelling Compendium of Irish Animals illustrated by Aga Grandowicz

Judges' Special Award: The Great Irish Weather Book written by Joanna Donnelly and illustrated by Fuchsia MacAree

Other shortlistees:

  • Beag Bídeach scríofa ag Sadhbh Devlin ages maisithe ag Róisín Hahessy
  • Between Tick and Tock written by Louise Greig and illustrated by Ashling Lindsay
  • Mucking About by John Chambers
  • The Pooka Party by Shona Shirley Macdonald
  • Tin by Pádraig Kenny
  • Tuesdays are Just as Bad by Cethan Leahy

Book of the Year Award: Tangleweed and Brine written by Deirdre Sullivan and illustrated by Karen Vaughan

Children's Choice Award: Moonrise by Sarah Crossan

Eilís Dillon Award: The Space Between by Meg Grehan

Honour Award for Fiction: Star by Star by Sheena Wilkinson

Honour Award for Illustration: Chocolate Cake illustrated by Kevin Waldron

Judges' Special Award: Illegal written by Eoin Colfer and Andrew Donkin and illustrated by Giovanni Rigano

Other shortlistees:

  • A Dangerous Crossing by Jane Mitchell
  • A Sailor Went to Sea, Sea, Sea compiled by Sarah Webb and illustrated by Steve McCarthy
  • Rabbit and Bear: The Pest in the Nest written by Julian Gough and illustrated by Jim Field

Book of the Year Award: Goodnight Everyone by Chris Haughton

Children's Choice Award: The Call by Peadar Ó Guilín

Eilís Dillon Award: The Ministry of Strange, Unusual and Impossible Things by Paul Gamble

Honour Award for Fiction: Needlework by Deirdre Sullivan

Honour Award for Illustration: Goodnight Everyone by Chris Haughton

Judges' Special Award: Bliain na nAmhrán scríofa ag Tadhg Mac Dhonnagáin agus maisithe ag Jennifer Farley, Brian Fitzgerald, Tarsila Krüse agus Christina O’Donovan

Other shortlistees:

  • Anna Liza and the Happy Practice written by Eoin Colfer
  • Billy Button, Telegram Boy illustrated by Sheena Dempsey
  • Historopedia written by John Burke and illustrated by Fatti Burke
  • Óró na Circíní agus Scéalta Eile Ón Afraic athinste ag Gabriel Rosenstock agus maisithe ag Brian Fitzgerald
  • Plain Jane by Kim Hood

Book of the Year Award: One by Sarah Crossan

Children's Choice Award: One by Sarah Crossan

Eilís Dillon Award: Irelandopedia written by John Burke and illustrated by Fatti Burke 

Honour Award for Fiction: Asking For It by Louise O'Neill

Honour Award for Illustration: Gulliver illustrated by Lauren O'Neill

Judges' Special Award: Irelandopedia written by John Burke and illustrated by Fatti Burke 

Other shortlistees:

  • Imaginary Fred written by Eoin Colfer and illustrated by Oliver Jeffers 
  • Ná Gabh ar Scoil scríofa ag Máire Zepf agus maisithe ag Tarsila Krüse
  • The Boy at the Top of the Mountain by John Boyne
  • The Day the Crayons Came Home by Drew Daywalt and Oliver Jeffers
  • The Wordsmith by Patricia Forde

Book of the Year Award: Once Upon an Alphabet by Oliver Jeffers

Children's Choice Award: Once Upon an Alphabet by Oliver Jeffers

Eilís Dillon Award: Only Ever Yours by Louise O'Neill

Honour Award for Fiction: Daideo by Áine Ní Ghlinn

Honour Award for Illustration: Shh! We Have a Plan by Chris Haughton

Judges' Special Award: Haiku Más é do thoil é! scríofa ag Gabriel Rosenstock agus maisithe ag Brian Fitzgerald

Other shortlistees:

  • Apple and Rain by Sarah Crossan
  • Beyond the Stars compiled by Sarah Webb
  • Primperfect by Deirdre Sullivan
  • The Apple Tart of Hope by Sarah Moore Fitzgerald
  • When Mr Dog Bites by Brian Conaghan

Book of the Year Award: Hagwitch by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Children's Choice Award: The Day The Crayons Quit written by Drew Daywalt and illustrated by Oliver Jeffers

Honour Award for Fiction: Hagwitch by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Honour Award for Illustration: Mysterious Traveller written by Mal Peet and Elspeth Graham and illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Judges' Special Award: The Sleeping Baobab Tree by Paula Leyden

Other shortlistees:

  • Heart Shaped by Siobhán Parkinson
  • Skulduggery Pleasant: Last Stand of the Dead Men by Derek Landy
  • Too Many Ponies by Sheena Wilkinson
  • Warp: The Reluctant Assassin by Eoin Colfer

Book of the Year Award: Grounded by Sheena Wilkinson

Children's Choice Award: Grounded by Sheena Wilkinson

Eilís Dillon Award: The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan

Honour Award for Fiction: Dark Warning by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Honour Award for Illustration: This Moose Belongs To Me by Oliver Jeffers

Judges' Special Award: Hóng by Anna Heussaff

Other shortlistees:

  • The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket written by John Boyne and illustrated by Oliver Jeffers
  • Na Laochra is Lú scríofa ag Laoise Ní Cléirigh agus maisithe ag Steve Simpson
  • Spellbound written by Siobhán Parkinson and illustrated by Olwyn Whelan
  • Mise agus an Dragún scríofa ag Patricia Forde agus maisithe ag Steve Simpson
  • Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton

Book of the Year Award: Into the Grey by Celine Kiernan

Children's Choice Award: Into the Grey by Celine Kiernan

Eilís Dillon Award: The Butterfly Heart by Paula Leyden

Honour Award for Fiction: Maitríósce by Siobhán Parkinson

Honour Award for Illustration: Stuck by Oliver Jeffers

Judges' Special Award: My Dad is Ten Years Old: And It's Pure Weird by Mark O'Sullivan

Other shortlistees:

  • A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle
  • Bruised by Siobhán Parkinson
  • Ó Chrann go Crann scríofa ag Caitríona Hastings agus maisithe ag Andrew Whitson
  • Will Gallows and the Snake-Bellied Troll by Derek Keilty

Book of the Year Award: A Bit Lost by Chris Haughton

Children's Choice Award: Taking Flight by Sheena Wilkinson

Eilís Dillon Award:  A Bit Lost by Chris Haughton

Honour Award for Fiction: Taking Flight by Sheena Wilkinson

Honour Award for Illustration: Mac Rí Éireann maisithe ag Andrew Whitson

Judges' Special Award: The Heart and the Bottle by Oliver Jeffers

Other shortlistees:

  • Dancing in the Dark by P.R. Prendergast
  • Prim Improper by Deirdre Sullivan
  • The Lunatic's Curse by F.E. Higgins
  • The Owl and the Pussycat illustrated by by Kevin Waldron
  • Tiny Little Fly written by Michael Rosen and illustrated by Kevin Waldron
  • Up and Down by Oliver Jeffers

Book of the Year Award: There by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Children's Choice Award: Chalkline by Jane Mitchell

Eilís Dillon Award: The Third Pig Detective Agency by Bob Burke

Honour Award for Fiction: Solace of the Road by Siobhan Dowd

Honour Award for Illustration: There by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Other shortlistees:

  • An Gréasaí Bróg agus na Síoga scríofa ag Catríona Hastings agus maisithe ag Andrew Whitson
  • Colm & the Lazarus Key by Kieran Mark Crowley
  • Gluaiseacht le Alan Titley
  • Lincoln and His Boys written by Rosemary Wells and illustrated by P.J. Lynch
  • The Eyeball Collector by F.E. Higgins
  • The Gates by John Connolly

Book of the Year Award: Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd

Eilís Dillon Award: Anila's Journey by Mary Finn

Honour Award for Fiction: Creature of the Night by by Kate Thompson

Honour Award for Illustration: The Great Paper Caper by Oliver Jeffers

Judges' Special Award: Highway Robbery by Kate Thompson

Other shortlistees:

  • Airman by Eoin Colfer
  • An Phleist Mhór scríofa ag Susan Edwards agus Ré Ó Laighléis agus maisithe ag Emily Colenso
  • Brionglóidí le Aine Ní Ghlinn agus Carol Betera
  • Her Mother's Face written by Roddy Doyle and illustrated by Freya Blackwood
  • The Gift of the Magi written by O. Henry and illustrated by  PJ Lynch

Book of the Year Award: The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

Eilís Dillon Award: The Thing with Finn by Tom Kelly

Honour Award: The Black Book of Secrets by F.E. Higgins

Honour Award: The Way Back Home by Oliver Jeffers

Honour Award: Wilderness by Roddy Doyle

Other shortlistees:

  • Discover Art (at the Dublin City Gallery the Hugh Lane) by Jessica O'Donnell
  • Gaiscíoch na Beilte Uaine scríofa ag Caitríona Nic Sheáin agus maisithe ag Andrew Whitson
  • The Alchemyst by Michael Scott
  • The Last of the High Kings by Kate Thompson
  • Titanic 2020 by Colin Bateman

Book of the Year Award: The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne

Eilís Dillon Award: A Swift Pure Cry by Siobhan Dowd

Honour Award: The Incredible Book Eating Boy by Oliver Jeffers

Honour Award: Hurlamaboc le Éilís Ní Dhuibhne

Honour Award: Something Invisible by Siobhán Parkinson

Other shortlistees:

  • A Christmas Carol illustrated by P.J. Lynch
  • Artemis Fowl and the Lost Colony by Eoin Colfer
  • An Táin le Colmán Ó Raghallaigh
  • The Fourth Hourseman by Kate Thompson
  • The Palace of Laughter by Jon Berkeley

Book of the Year Award: The New Policeman by Kate Thompson

Eilís Dillon Award: Snake's Elbow by Deirdre Madden

Honour Award: A Horse Called El Dorado by Kevin Kiely

Honour Award: Penny the Pencil written by Eileen O'Hely and illustrated by Nicky Phelan

Honour Award: Lost and Found by Oliver Jeffers

Other shortlistees:

  • Artemis Fowl and the Opal Deception by Eoin Colfer
  • Bill & Fred? by John Quinn
  • Bríona ag Brionglóideach scríofa ag Dairíne Ní Dhonnchú agus maisithe ag Maria Murray
  • Fancy That! written by Gillian Lobel and illustrated by Adrienne Geoghegan
  • Under Fragile Stone by Oisín McGann

Book of the Year Award: Annan Water by Kate Thompson

Eilís Dillon Award: An Bhó Riabhach scríofa ag Siobhán Ní Shítigh agus maisithe ag Seán Seosamh Mac an tSíthigh

Merit Award: How to Catch A Star by Oliver Jeffers

Merit Award: The Gods and Their Machines by Oisín McGann

Merit Award: Something Beginning with P illustrated by Alan Clarke, Corinna Askin and Emma Byrne

Other shortlistees:

  • Goimh agus Scéalta Eile le Ré Ó Laighléis
  • Love my Enemy by Kate MacLachlan
  • The Star Child illustrated by Olwyn Whelan
  • You're All My Favourites written by Sam McBratney and illustrated by Anita Jeram

Book of the Year Award: Wings Over Delft by Aubrey Flegg

Eilís Dillon Award: Amach le Alan Titley

Merit Award: Origins by Kate Thompson

Merit Award: You Can Do It Sam illustrated by Anita Jeram

Merit Award: The Ravenous Beast by Niamh Sharkey

Other shortlistees:

  • August '44 by Carlo Gébler
  • I Kissed the Baby by Mary Murphy
  • Kathleen the Celtic Knot by Siobhán Parkinson
  • The Bee-Man of Orn written by Frank R. Stockton and illustrated by P.J. Lynch
  • The Little Owl and the Star by Mary Murphy

Book of the Year Award: The Alchemist's Apprentice by Kate Thompson AND You, Me, and the Big Blue Sea by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick (Joint Winners)

Eilís Dillon Award: Gyrfalcon by Grace Wells

Merit Award: War Children by Gerard Whelan

Merit Award: Fox by Matthew Sweeney

Merit Award: An Tóraíocht scríofa ag Colmán Ó Raghaillaigh agus maisithe ag The Cartoon Saloon

Other shortlistees:

  • Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer
  • The Love Bean by Siobhán Parkinson
  • Who is Jesse Flood? by Malachy Doyle

Book of the Year Award: The Beguilers by Kate Thompson

Eilís Dillon Award: Adam's Starling by Gillian Perdue

Merit Award: Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer

Merit Award: Caught on a Train by Carlo Gébler

Merit Award: An Sclábhaí scríofa ag Colmán Ó Raghallaigh agus maisithe ag The Cartoon Saloon

Other shortlistees:

  • Give it to Joe! written by Martin Waddell and illustrated by Katherine McEwen
  • Ignis written by Gina Wilson and illustrated by PJ Lynch
  • I'm A Tiger Too by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
  • The Stretford Enders Away by Trevor J. Colgan
  • This Will Take Forever by Austin McQuinn

Book of the Year Award: Izzy and Skunk by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Eilís Dillon Award: The Lost Orchard by Patrick Deeley

Merit Award: The Wish List by Eoin Colfer

Merit Award: Dirt Tracks by Martina Murphy

Merit Award: The Orchard Book of Ghostly Stories written by Martin Waddell

Other shortlistees:

  • An Bóthar Fada le Michael Mullen
  • Call of the Whales by Siobhán Parkinson
  • Fowl Deeds by Jim Halligan and John Newman 
  • Tales From Old Ireland written by Malachy Doyle and illustrated by Niamh Sharkey
  • This is the Tree: A Story of the Baobab written by Miriam Moss and illustrated by Adrienne Kennaway

Book of the Year Award: Faraway Home by Marilyn Taylor

Eilís Dillon Award: Fierce Milly written by Marilyn McLaughlin

Merit Award: Fierce Milly written by by Marilyn McLaughlin

Merit Award: Silent Stones by Mark O'Sullivan

Merit Award: Siúlóid Bhreá le Mary Arrigan

Other shortlistees:

  • Benny and Babe by Eoin Colfer
  • Is Anybody Listening? by Larry O'Loughlin
  • Jack and the Beanstalk written by Richard Walker and illustrated by Niamh Sharkey
  • The Crowlings by Louise Lawrence
  • Out of Nowhere by Gerard Whelan
  • Páidín Mháire Mhuigín scríofa ag Gabriel Rosenstóck agus maisithe ag Piet Sluis

Book of the Year Award: Tales of Wisdom and Wonder illustrated by Niamh Sharkey

Eilís Dillon Award: Dea-Scéala le Catríona Hastings

Merit Award: An Rógaire agus an Scáil scríofa ag Gabriel Rosenstock agus maisithe ag Piet Slius

Merit Award: The Long March by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Merit Award: The Moon King by Siobhán Parkinson

Other shortlistees:

  • All the Way From China written by Pat Boran and illustrated by Stewart Curry
  • Bert's Wonderful News written by Sam McBratney and illustrated by Brita Granström
  • Please Be Quiet! by Mary Murphy
  • Ride a Pale Horse by Tom McCaughren
  • The Gigantic Turnip written by Aleksei Tolstoy and illustrated by Niamh Sharkey

Book of the Year Award: Dream Invader by Gerard Whelan

Eilís Dillon Award: It's a Jungle Out There by Ed Miliano

Merit Award: Four Kids, Three Cats, Two Cows, One Witch (maybe) by Siobhán Parkinson

Merit Award: The Hungry Wind by Sonibhe Lally

Merit Award: When Jessie Came Across the Sea illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Other shortlistees:

  • Angels Without Wings by Mark O'Sullivan
  • Jimmy's Leprechaun Trap written by Dan Kissane and illustrated by Angela Clarke
  • The Gobán Saor written by Larry O'Loughlin and illustrated by John Leonard
  • Exploring the World of Colmcille: Also Known as Columba written by Mairéad Ashe FitzGerald and illustrated by Stephen Hall
  • White Lies by Mark O'Sullivan

Book of the Year Award: Sisters... No Way! by Siobhán Parkinson

Eilís Dillon Award: The Guns of Easter by Gerard Whelan

Merit Award: The Guns of Easter by Gerard Whelan

Merit Award: The Lantern Moon by Maeve Friel

Merit Award: An Eala Dhubh le Cliodna Cussen agus Cormac Ó Snodaigh

Other shortlistees:

  • Drochlá Ruairí scríofa ag Colmán Ó Raghallaigh agus maisithe ag Anne Marie Carroll
  • Gafa le Ré Ó Laighléis
  • More than a Match by Mark O'Sullivan
  • Róisín ar Strae le Colmán Ó Raghallaigh agus Aoife Ní Raghallaigh
  • The Eagle Tree written by Dan Kissane and illustrated by Aileen Johnston
  • The King of Ireland's Son illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Book of the Year Award: The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Eilís Dillon Award: Lockie and Dadge by Frank Murphy

Merit Award: Hannah or Pink Balloons by Mary Beckett

Merit Award: Sceoin Sa Bhoireann le Ré Ó Laighléis

Merit Award: Lockie and Dadge by Frank Murphy

Other shortlistees:

  • All Shining in the Spring written by Siobhán Parkinson and illustrated by Donald Teskey
  • John Joe and the Big Hen written by Martin Waddell and illustrated by Paul Howard
  • Naomh Pádraig agus Crom Dubh scríofa ag Gabriel Rosenstock agus maisithe ag Piet Sluis
  • Safe Harbour by Marita Conlon-McKenna
  • The Last Thesaurus written by Paul Muldoon and illustrated by Rodney Rigby
  • The Trout in the Turnhole written by Benedict Kiely and illustrated by Niamh Sharkey

Book of the Year Award: Blaeberry Sunday by Elizabeth O'Hara

Eilís Dillon Award: Melody for Nora by Mark O'Sullivan

Merit Award: Catkin illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Merit Award: Goodbye, Summer, Goodbye by Rose Doyle

Merit Award: Ecstasy agus Scéalta Eile le Ré Ó Laighéis

Other shortlistees:

  • Distant Voices by Maeve Friel
  • In Search of Liberty Tree by Tom McCaughren
  • Melody for Nora by Mark O'Sullivan
  • Switchers by Kate Thompson

 

 

Book of the Year Award: The Blue Horse by Marita Conlon-McKenna

Best Book in Historical Fiction: Strongbow by Morgan Llywelyn

Best Book in Teenage Fiction: Put a Saddle on the Pig by Sam McBratney

Best Book Information Book: Tamall sa Chistin scríofa ag Máirín Uí Chomáin

 

Book of the Year Award: The Summer of Lily and Esme by John Quinn

Best Book in : The Secret of the Ruby Ring by Yvonne Mac Grory

Best Book in : The Sleeping Giant by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick

Best Book (Historical): Wildflower Girl by Marita Conlon-McKenna

Other shortlistees:

  • Circling the Triangle by Margrit Cruickshank
  • East O' The Sun and West O' The Moon illustrated by P.J. Lynch
  • Juliet's Story by William Trevor

Book of the Year Award: The Island of Ghosts by Eilís Dillon

Best Book for Young Readers: Grandma's Bill written by Martin Waddell

Best Emerging Author: Brian Boru by Morgan Llywelyn

Illustrations: Fairy Tales of Ireland illustrated by P.J. Lynch

Book of the Decade Award

Best Book for Fiction: Run with the Wind; Run to Earth; Run Swift, Run Free by Tom McCaughren

Best Information Book: Exploring the Book of Kells: Brendan the Navigator written by Dr George Otto Simms

Best Book for Young Readers: Grandma's Bill written by Martin Waddell

Best Irish Language Book: An Chanáil le Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick